Marshall Loses Close One to Tulane 66-64 in Conference USA Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on March 14th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

Conference USA Conference Tourney



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Marshall 29 35 64 +3.0
  Tulane 20 46 66 -3.0
Wed, Mar 13 2013, 09:30 PM

Bank of Oklahoma Center
Tulsa, OK
Attendance: 5,743

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Marshall suffered a close loss to Tulane 66-64 in the first round of the Conference USA Tournament on Wednesday, Mar. 13. The Thundering Herd remain winless against Tulane this season at 0-2. Dennis Tinnon got 16 points and 11 rebounds for the Thundering Herd, earning a double-double. Nigel Spikes also had a solid outing, scoring six points and adding nine rebounds. Josh Davis recorded a double-double for the Green Wave with 18 points and 12 rebounds. Marshall (13-19) finished the regular season ninth in Conference USA with a 6-10 record in conference play.


MARSH PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Dennis Tinnon3616112202
ANigel Spikes31692131
B+DeAndre Kane352213106
BElijah Pittman341223001
CRobert Goff14330001
D+D.D. Scarver27511013
-DeVince Boykins10001100
-Tamron Manning8010001
-Jamir Hanner3010000
TUL PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Josh Davis3418121200
ARicky Tarrant392123204
BKendall Timmons301054003
C+Ben Cherry21820001
CJordan Callahan36342101
CTrevante Drye19440002
D+Kajon Mack14210000
-Louis Dabney4011001

Marshall Game Notes:
  • The Thundering Herd have lost 75 percent of the time this season (1-3) after having a three-point percentage of 18.8 percent or worse.
  • The Thundering Herd have been unlucky six times this season in games decided by five or fewer points. Since 2007, Marshall is 37-29 in close games.
  • Marshall has recorded fewer three-pointers than their opponents for the past five games.
  • When the opposition shoots a three-point percentage of 34.8 percent or better this season, Marshall has lost 83 percent of the time (3-15).
  • Dennis Tinnon recorded the 34th double-digit rebound game of his career.

Tulane Game Notes:
  • The Green Wave won this one, but have lost five times this season in games decided by five or fewer points. Since 2007, Tulane is 26-31 in close games.
  • This marks the 20th 20-point game of Ricky Tarrant's career.
  • Ricky Tarrant accounted for 31.8 percent of the team's points.
  • Josh Davis has led the team in rebounding 28 times in 32 games this season.
  • Ricky Tarrant has led the team in scoring 15 times in 32 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Old-dominion
Recap Notes
Old-dominion
Boxscore
Old-dominion
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Marshall Punished by Old Dominion 73-58Marshall vs Old Dominion: Recap NotesMarshall vs Old Dominion: Boxscore



Season Preview: Marshall should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Conference USA Standings

OverallConf
1 Southern Miss 29-7 13-3
1 Louisiana Tech 29-8 13-3
1 MTSU 24-9 13-3
1 Tulsa 21-13 13-3
5 Texas-El Paso 23-11 12-4
6 Old Dominion 18-18 9-7
7 Tulane 17-17 8-8
8 UAB 18-13 7-9
8 Charlotte 17-14 7-9
8 FIU 15-16 7-9
11 North Texas 16-16 6-10
12 East Carolina 17-17 5-11
12 FAU 10-22 5-11
 14Marshall 11-22 4-12
14 UTSA 8-22 4-12
16 Rice 7-23 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#15 DeVince Boykins So G 6-4 210
#1 Kareem Canty Fr G 6-1 185
#23 Justin Edmonds Jr G 6-4 220
#21 TyQuane Goard So F 6-7 215
#31 J.P. Kambola Jr C 6-9 244
#35 Austin Loop Fr G 6-4 207
#32 Tamron Manning So G 6-4 210
#34 Yous Mbao Sr C 7-2 250
#4 Kevin McNair Fr G 6-1 160
#24 Elijah Pittman Sr F 6-9 220
#13 Cheikh Sane Jr F 6-9 225
#0 Shawn Smith Jr F 6-6 228
#25 Ryan Taylor Fr F 6-5 225
#2 Chris Thomas So G 6-5 188